Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

AC Milan vs Bologna

Match data Referee Juan Luca Sacchi, Italy Updated

Full time

Milan2–4Bologna

GoalsMilan A. Cissè 14' · A. Cissè 27'Bologna S. Mbangula 8' · D. Bartesaghi 60' (OG) · S. Mbangula 62' · S. Mbangula 86'

Kicked off 2026.10.28. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

AC Milan host Bologna in Serie A matchweek 9: Wed 28 Oct, 18:30 CET (29 Oct 02:30 KST). Referee Juan Luca Sacchi.

The last 10 league meetings: Milan 6 wins, 3 draws, Bologna 1 wins; the most recent was Bologna 0–3 Milan in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Milan W3 D1 L1, Bologna W2 D1 L2. Milan have won 49.4% (42W 22D 21L) of 85 games under the condition "After last result", below their 53.1% over the same window. Bologna have won 36.7% (22W 19D 19L) of 60 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 34.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Milan W · D · Bologna WLast meeting Bologna 0–3 Milan (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average2.89 goals3+ goals 61.1% · red cards 7x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season62.5% / 25.0%Milan / Bologna5W 3D 0L / 2W 2D 4Llast season 52.6% / 42.1%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
3Roma85–3–0+1318
4Milan85–3–0+918
5Como85–2–1+717
12Lecce83–0–5-59
13Bologna82–2–4-28
14Sassuolo82–2–4-48

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMilanBologna
Positionpoints4th · 1813th · 8
W–D–L8 games5–3–02–2–4
Goals for / againstper game2.00 / 0.881.00 / 1.25
xG / xGAper game1.87 / 1.171.28 / 1.28
Possession%59.847.8
Shots / on targetper game13.1 / 512.2 / 3.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.6% 20–10–842.1% 16–8–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1813–4–11–4–13

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Milan -0.29, Bologna -0.03 (per game)

  • ManagersRuben Amorim — league 8 games · 5W 3D 0L · win rate 62.5% · R. Palladino — league 3 games · 2W 0D 1L · win rate 66.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMilan 3 days ago SA away Udinese 2–0 · Bologna 4 days ago SA away Cagliari 2–0

Last five games

AC Milan

3W 1D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Udineseaway2–0W3.61
BournemouthUELaway0–3L0.17
Atalantahome3–2W2.49
Red Bull SalzburgUELaway4–0W3.45
Sassuoloaway1–1D1.18

Bologna

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Cagliariaway2–0W1.64
Interhome1–3L1.09
Lecceaway2–1W2.00
Torinohome1–1D0.58
Napoliaway0–1L0.25

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bologna0–3Milan
  2. Milan1–0Bologna
  3. Milan3–1Bologna

this ground H2H 9 games Milan 7W 2D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.89
Games with 3+ goalsshare %61.1
Both teams scoredshare %61.1
Average time of first goalmin26.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %22.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 49.4%After last result Milan win rate85 games · 42W 22D 21L · usual 53.1% · since 2022-23
  2. 36.7%Rain or drizzle Bologna win rate60 games · 22W 19D 19L · usual 34.9%
  3. 37.2%After a match 4 days earlier Bologna win rate43 games · 16W 13D 14L · usual 34.9%
  4. 40.8%C. Pulisic not scoring: Milan win rate76 games · 31W 25D 20L · scored in 29 games: 89.7% (26W 0D 3L) · since 2022-23
  5. 45.5%possession 45% or less: Bologna win rate22 games · 10W 6D 6L · usual 34.9% / Milan average possession this season 60%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Milan 20.0%, Bologna 23.1% · R. Loftus-Cheek vs this opponent 5 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMilanBologna
After a match Milan 3 days · Bologna 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +6.3p87 games · 53W 20D 14L · usual 54.6% +2.3p43 games · 16W 13D 14L · usual 34.9%
Wednesday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 54.6%sample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 34.9%
After last resultMilan W / Bologna W · since 2022-23 -3.7p85 games · 42W 22D 21L · usual 53.1% -0.3p66 games · 27W 19D 20L · usual 41.2%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Milan home / Bologna away +1.5p57 games · 32W 14D 11L · usual 54.6% -11.8p52 games · 12W 13D 27L · usual 34.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Milan 53.1% (85W 41D 34L) / Bologna 41.2% (66W 50D 44L)

Game management
itemsMilanBologna
After scoring firstWin rate79.3%92 games · 73W 17D 2L62.2%82 games · 51W 21D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate20.0% -33.1p60 games · 12W 16D 32L · usual 53.1%23.1% -18.1p65 games · 15W 16D 34L · usual 41.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.3%72 games · 65W 7D 0L77.4%62 games · 48W 13D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 1434 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.9 50/26417.2 37/215

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMilanBologna
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.2 / 2.98 / 4.2
Shots blockedper game3.53
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game9.9 / 3.8 / 5.512.5 / 3.9 / 8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.9 / -0.162.8 / -0.06

Order is always home team (Milan) then away team (Bologna) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started60.8%153 games
93W 34D 26L
Off the bench80.0%10 games
8W 1D 1L
Did not play38.9%54 games
21W 17D 16L

vs Bologna · when playing 87.5% 8 games · 7W 1D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started64.3%14 games
9W 2D 3L
Off the bench16.7%6 games · small sample
1W 1D 4L
Did not play30.8%26 games
8W 7D 11L

vs Milan · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.