Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

Genoa vs Juventus

Match data · Stadio Luigi Ferraris Referee Daniele Doveri, Italy Updated

Full time

Genoa2–0Juventus

GoalsGenoa K. Ehizibue 12' · T. Baldanzi 28'

Kicked off 2026.10.28. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Genoa host Juventus in Serie A matchweek 9: Wed 28 Oct, 20:45 CET (29 Oct 04:45 KST) at Stadio Luigi Ferraris. Referee Daniele Doveri.

The last 10 league meetings: Genoa 1 wins, 2 draws, Juventus 7 wins; the most recent was Juventus 2–0 Genoa in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Genoa W3 D0 L2, Juventus W2 D2 L1. Juventus have won 36.8% (7W 7D 5L) of 19 games under the condition "Referee Daniele Doveri, Italy in charge", below their 59.7% over the same window. Juventus have won 50.0% (42W 28D 14L) of 84 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 59.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 2 · 7Genoa W · D · Juventus WLast meeting Juventus 2–0 Genoa (2026.04)
H2H 16 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 43.8% · red cards 4x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 50.0%Genoa / Juventus2W 1D 5L / 4W 2D 2Llast season 26.3% / 50.0%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
6Frosinone84–2–2+414
7Juventus84–2–2+314
8Torino84–1–3+213
15Monza82–1–5-37
16Genoa82–1–5-77
17Udinese81–1–6-94

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGenoaJuventus
Positionpoints16th · 77th · 14
W–D–L8 games2–1–54–2–2
Goals for / againstper game0.75 / 1.621.38 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game0.86 / 1.301.44 / 0.54
Possession%44.558.1
Shots / on targetper game10.6 / 315.8 / 5.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–11–1750.0% 19–12–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–3–1111–3–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Genoa +0.32, Juventus +0.46 (per game)

  • ManagersD. De Rossi — league 32 games · 9W 7D 16L · win rate 28.1% · L. Spalletti — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchGenoa 3 days ago SA home Venezia 1–0 · Juventus 3 days ago SA away Lecce 2–0

Last five games

Genoa

3W 0D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Veneziahome1–0W0.41
Romaaway0–2L0.49
Fiorentinahome2–1W1.46
Parmaaway1–2L0.76
SudtirolCoppahome1–0W—

Juventus

2W 2D 1L
Scored 7Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lecceaway2–0W1.12
RennesUELhome2–2D2.26
Laziohome0–3L0.79
CeltaUELaway2–1W1.95
Cagliariaway1–1D1.97

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Juventus2–0Genoa
  2. Genoa0–1Juventus
  3. Juventus1–0Genoa

Stadio Luigi Ferraris H2H 8 games Genoa 2W 1D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %43.8
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin32.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %43.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 36.8%Referee Daniele Doveri, Italy in charge Juventus win rate19 games · 7W 7D 5L · usual 59.7%
  2. 50.0%Temperature 20°C or more Juventus win rate84 games · 42W 28D 14L · usual 59.7%
  3. 31.5%Forecast: clear Genoa home win rate54 games · 17W 16D 21L · usual 24.7%
  4. 29.5%Forecast: clear Genoa win rate105 games · 31W 29D 45L · usual 24.7%
  5. 43.9%K. Yıldız not scoring: Juventus win rate82 games · 36W 33D 13L · scored in 17 games: 70.6% (12W 4D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Genoa 12.7%, Juventus 9.6%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGenoaJuventus
Referee Daniele Doveri, Italy in chargeWin rate +8.6p18 games · 6W 6D 6L · usual 24.7% -22.9p19 games · 7W 7D 5L · usual 59.7%
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +2.6p33 games · 9W 9D 15L · usual 24.7% +7.0p72 games · 48W 12D 12L · usual 59.7%
Wednesday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -4.7p15 games · 3W 5D 7L · usual 24.7% +20.3p10 games · 8W 2D 0L · usual 59.7%
After last resultGenoa W / Juventus W · since 2022-23 -15.8p33 games · 4W 13D 16L · usual 27.9% +4.4p81 games · 45W 23D 13L · usual 51.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Genoa 27.9% (34W 38D 50L) / Juventus 51.2% (82W 50D 28L)

Game management
itemsGenoaJuventus
After scoring firstWin rate56.5%46 games · 26W 13D 7L80.2%96 games · 77W 18D 1L
After conceding firstWin rate12.7% -15.2p63 games · 8W 12D 43L · usual 27.9%9.6% -41.6p52 games · 5W 20D 27L · usual 51.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate77.4%31 games · 24W 6D 1L92.4%79 games · 73W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames21 / 822 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.6 17/12516.2 38/234

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGenoaJuventus
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 3.68.8 / 7
Shots blockedper game3.53.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.8 / 4.5 / 9.18.5 / 2.9 / 5.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / -0.341.8 / -0.26

Order is always home team (Genoa) then away team (Juventus) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started28.2%71 games
20W 24D 27L
Off the bench45.0%20 games
9W 3D 8L
Did not play13.0%69 games
9W 27D 33L

vs Juventus · when playing 0.0% 3 games · 0W 1D 2L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started42.7%89 games
38W 37D 14L
Off the bench68.4%19 games
13W 4D 2L
Did not play64.3%14 games
9W 3D 2L

vs Genoa · when playing 50.0% 4 games · 2W 2D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.