Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

Monza vs Napoli

Match data Referee Giovanni Ayroldi, Italy Updated

Full time

Monza1–4Napoli

GoalsMonza G. Varela 43'Napoli R. Højlund 10' · M. Politano 48' · Rafa Marín 62' · K. De Bruyne 67'

Kicked off 2026.10.28. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Monza host Napoli in Serie A matchweek 9: Wed 28 Oct, 20:45 CET (29 Oct 04:45 KST). Referee Giovanni Ayroldi.

The last 6 league meetings: Monza 1 wins, 1 draw, Napoli 4 wins; the most recent was Monza 0–1 Napoli in 2025/04. Last five games in all competitions: Monza W2 D0 L3, Napoli W2 D1 L2. Napoli have won 42.1% (16W 12D 10L) of 38 games under the condition "After last result", below their 56.9% over the same window. Napoli have won 38.5% (5W 3D 5L) of 13 games under the condition "Wednesday 20:45 kick-off", below their 59.7% over the same window.

Last 6 meetings1 · 1 · 4Monza W · D · Napoli WLast meeting Monza 0–1 Napoli (2025.04)
H2H 6 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 33.3% · red cards 1x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 37.5%Monza / Napoli2W 1D 5L / 3W 2D 3Llast season 57.1% (2nd tier) / 60.5%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
9Cagliari84–1–3-313
10Napoli83–2–3+311
11Atalanta83–1–4-110
14Sassuolo82–2–4-48
15Monza82–1–5-37
16Genoa82–1–5-77

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMonzaNapoli
Positionpoints15th · 710th · 11
W–D–L8 games2–1–53–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.88 / 2.251.62 / 1.25
xG / xGAper game1.70 / 1.331.99 / 1.30
Possession%4551.4
Shots / on targetper game13.4 / 5.616.6 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record57.1% Serie B 24–11–760.5% 23–7–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–1–44–1–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Monza +0.92, Napoli -0.05 (per game)

  • ManagersI. Juric — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · M. Allegri — league 8 games · 3W 2D 3L · win rate 37.5% · manager duel 0W 3D 5L (Monza perspective)
  • Last matchMonza 5 days ago SA away Torino 2–3 · Napoli 4 days ago SA home Roma 3–3

Last five games

Monza

2W 0D 3L
Scored 11Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Torinoaway2–3L0.68
Cagliarihome4–0W2.10
Lazioaway1–3L1.84
Sassuolohome2–1W1.51
Lecceaway2–3L2.79

Napoli

2W 1D 2L
Scored 11Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Romahome3–3D2.51
Bodo/GlimtUCLhome4–3W1.57
Veneziaaway0–1L2.46
VillarrealUCLaway1–3L1.70
Frosinonehome3–0W3.12

Monza 10 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Monza0–1Napoli
  2. Napoli2–0Monza
  3. Monza2–4Napoli

this ground H2H 3 games Monza 1W 0D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %33.3
Both teams scoredshare %16.7
Average time of first goalmin31.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 42.1%After last result Napoli win rate38 games · 16W 12D 10L · usual 56.9% · since 2022-23
  2. 38.5%Wednesday 20:45 kick-off Napoli win rate13 games · 5W 3D 5L · usual 59.7%
  3. 52.9%Humidity 80% or more Napoli win rate121 games · 64W 30D 27L · usual 59.7%
  4. 37.5%October games Monza win rate16 games · 6W 3D 7L · usual 24.6%
  5. 57.7%S. McTominay not scoring: Napoli win rate52 games · 30W 11D 11L · scored in 20 games: 70.0% (14W 6D 0L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Monza 2.8%, Napoli 28.6%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMonzaNapoli
After a match Monza 5 days · Napoli 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +2.7p11 games · 3W 3D 5L · usual 24.6% -2.6p70 games · 40W 16D 14L · usual 59.7%
Wednesday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 24.6% -21.2p13 games · 5W 3D 5L · usual 59.7%
After last resultMonza L / Napoli D · since 2022-23 -6.0p59 games · 11W 14D 34L · usual 24.6% -14.8p38 games · 16W 12D 10L · usual 56.9%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Monza home / Napoli away +6.6p16 games · 5W 3D 8L · usual 24.6% +4.8p62 games · 40W 13D 9L · usual 59.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Monza 24.6% (30W 32D 60L) / Napoli 56.9% (91W 39D 30L)

Game management
itemsMonzaNapoli
After scoring firstWin rate65.1%43 games · 28W 6D 9L81.5%92 games · 75W 15D 2L
After conceding firstWin rate2.8% -21.8p72 games · 2W 19D 51L · usual 24.6%28.6% -28.3p56 games · 16W 12D 28L · usual 56.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.9%27 games · 24W 3D 0L90.0%80 games · 72W 7D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 219 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.6 22/12515.3 39/255

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMonzaNapoli
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.4 / 411.8 / 4.9
Shots blockedper game2.84.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.6 / 5.4 / 9.416.6 / 3.9 / 10.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.1 / -0.772.6 / -0.05

Order is always home team (Monza) then away team (Napoli) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started30.6%49 games
15W 13D 21L
Off the bench23.8%21 games
5W 9D 7L
Did not play19.6%51 games
10W 10D 31L

vs Napoli · when playing 0.0% 3 games · 0W 1D 2L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started75.0%24 games
18W 4D 2L
Off the bench54.2%24 games
13W 5D 6L
Did not play54.3%35 games
19W 10D 6L

vs Monza · when playing 100.0% 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.