Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

Venezia vs Inter

Match data · Stadio Pierluigi Penzo Referee Luca Pairetto, Italy Updated

Full time

Venezia0–2Inter

GoalsInter M. Moreno 79' (OG) · R. Halhal 82' (OG)

Kicked off 2026.10.28. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Venezia host Inter in Serie A matchweek 9: Wed 28 Oct, 18:30 CET (29 Oct 02:30 KST) at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo. Referee Luca Pairetto.

The last 4 league meetings: Venezia 0 wins, 0 draws, Inter 4 wins; the most recent was Venezia 0–1 Inter in 2025/01. Last five games in all competitions: Venezia W1 D0 L4, Inter W4 D0 L1. Venezia have won 33.3% (4W 2D 6L) of 12 games under the condition "Forecast: clear", above their 14.3% over the same window. Venezia have won 25.0% (3W 3D 6L) of 12 games under the condition "October games", above their 14.3% over the same window.

Last 4 meetings0 · 0 · 4Venezia W · D · Inter WLast meeting Venezia 0–1 Inter (2025.01)
H2H 4 games, average1.75 goals3+ goals 25.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season12.5% / 87.5%Venezia / Inter1W 0D 7L / 7W 1D 0Llast season 63.2% (2nd tier) / 71.1%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
1Inter87–1–0+1322
2Lazio87–1–0+1122
19Parma81–1–6-104
20Venezia81–0–7-113

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitVeneziaInter
Positionpoints20th · 31st · 22
W–D–L8 games1–0–77–1–0
Goals for / againstper game0.75 / 2.122.88 / 1.25
xG / xGAper game1.55 / 2.112.83 / 1.07
Possession%54.262.8
Shots / on targetper game14.6 / 4.423.1 / 7.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record63.2% Serie B 24–10–471.1% 27–6–5
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–0–44–0–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Venezia +0.01, Inter +0.18 (per game)

  • ManagersD. Nicola — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · C. Chivu — league 46 games · 34W 7D 5L · win rate 73.9% · manager duel 0W 0D 1L (Venezia perspective)
  • Last matchVenezia 3 days ago SA away Genoa 0–1 · Inter 3 days ago SA home Fiorentina 2–1

Last five games

Venezia

1W 0D 4L
Scored 4Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Genoaaway0–1L1.82
Napolihome1–0W0.67
Atalantaaway1–3L2.54
Laziohome0–2L1.88
Fiorentinahome2–4L0.49

Inter

4W 0D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Fiorentinahome2–1W2.94
Shakhtar DonetskUCLhome1–0W1.09
Bolognaaway3–1W3.22
Club Brugge KVUCLhome3–4L4.33
Parmahome3–0W2.42

Inter 23 straight games scoring · Inter league away 8 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Venezia0–1Inter
  2. Inter1–0Venezia
  3. Inter2–1Venezia

Stadio Pierluigi Penzo H2H 2 games Venezia 0W 0D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 33.3%Forecast: clear Venezia home win rate12 games · 4W 2D 6L · usual 14.3%
  2. 25.0%October games Venezia win rate12 games · 3W 3D 6L · usual 14.3%
  3. 17.4%Humidity 80% or more Venezia win rate23 games · 4W 8D 11L · usual 14.3%
  4. 64.6%After last result Inter win rate48 games · 31W 10D 7L · usual 68.8% · since 2022-23
  5. 52.0%Lautaro Martínez not scoring: Inter win rate75 games · 39W 14D 22L · scored in 62 games: 90.3% (56W 5D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Venezia 4.2%, Inter 30.8%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionVeneziaInter
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitionssample too small6 games · 2W 0D 4L · usual 14.3% +8.9p61 games · 45W 12D 4L · usual 64.9%
Wednesday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 14.3%sample too small7 games · 6W 1D 0L · usual 64.9%
After last resultVenezia L / Inter 3+ wins · since 2022-23 -5.0p25 games · 2W 8D 15L · usual 13.0% -4.2p48 games · 31W 10D 7L · usual 68.8%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Venezia home / Inter away +19.0p12 games · 4W 2D 6L · usual 14.3% +1.3p65 games · 43W 16D 6L · usual 64.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Venezia 13.0% (6W 14D 26L) / Inter 68.8% (110W 26D 24L)

Game management
itemsVeneziaInter
After scoring firstWin rate27.8%18 games · 5W 7D 6L81.7%120 games · 98W 17D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate4.2% -8.8p24 games · 1W 3D 20L · usual 13.0%30.8% -38.0p39 games · 12W 8D 19L · usual 68.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate71.4%7 games · 5W 2D 0L89.8%108 games · 97W 11D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames15 / 125 / 13
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.2 6/3714.5 49/339

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsVeneziaInter
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.2 / 5.416.6 / 6.5
Shots blockedper game3.85.5
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.1 / 6.9 / 1110.5 / 3.4 / 7.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.5 / 0.292.2 / -0.55

Order is always home team (Venezia) then away team (Inter) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started5.9%17 games
1W 4D 12L
Off the bench20.0%5 games · small sample
1W 2D 2L
Did not play19.0%21 games
4W 7D 10L

vs Inter · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started85.0%20 games
17W 2D 1L
Off the bench66.7%15 games
10W 4D 1L
Did not play63.6%11 games
7W 1D 3L

vs Venezia · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.