Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 9

Fiorentina vs Atalanta

Match data · Stadio Artemio Franchi Referee Federico La Penna, Italy Updated

Full time

Fiorentina2–2Atalanta

GoalsFiorentina A. Njie 53' · Joao Mario 61'Atalanta C. De Ketelaere 41' · N. Zalewski 74'

Kicked off 2026.10.29. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Fiorentina host Atalanta in Serie A matchweek 9: Thu 29 Oct, 20:45 CET (30 Oct 04:45 KST) at Stadio Artemio Franchi. Referee Federico La Penna.

The last 10 league meetings: Fiorentina 5 wins, 2 draws, Atalanta 3 wins; the most recent was Fiorentina 1–1 Atalanta in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Fiorentina W1 D1 L3, Atalanta W2 D1 L2. Atalanta have won 60.0% (36W 12D 12L) of 60 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 50.9% over the same window. Fiorentina have won 29.6% (16W 16D 22L) of 54 games under the condition "After last result", below their 38.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 2 · 3Fiorentina W · D · Atalanta WLast meeting Fiorentina 1–1 Atalanta (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average2.89 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season12.5% / 37.5%Fiorentina / Atalanta1W 1D 6L / 3W 1D 4Llast season 23.7% / 39.5%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-26
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
10Napoli83–2–3+311
11Atalanta83–1–4-110
12Lecce83–0–5-59
17Udinese81–1–6-94
18Fiorentina81–1–6-104
19Parma81–1–6-104

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitFiorentinaAtalanta
Positionpoints18th · 411th · 10
W–D–L8 games1–1–63–1–4
Goals for / againstper game1.12 / 2.381.75 / 1.88
xG / xGAper game1.48 / 1.621.49 / 2.02
Possession%45.445.8
Shots / on targetper game15.4 / 514.4 / 5.1
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record23.7% 9–15–1439.5% 15–14–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–5–77–5–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Fiorentina +0.76, Atalanta -0.14 (per game)

  • ManagersP. Vanoli — league 29 games · 10W 10D 9L · win rate 34.5% · M. Sarri — league 8 games · 3W 1D 4L · win rate 37.5% · manager duel 1W 1D 0L (Fiorentina perspective)
  • Last matchFiorentina 4 days ago SA away Inter 1–2 · Atalanta 4 days ago SA home Frosinone 4–4

Last five games

Fiorentina

1W 1D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Interaway1–2L0.25
Comohome1–3L2.33
Genoaaway1–2L0.82
Napolihome1–1D0.94
PisaCoppahome3–0W—

Atalanta

2W 1D 2L
Scored 12Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Frosinonehome4–4D3.89
AjaxUECLaway0–2L0.97
Milanaway2–3L1.71
PafosUECLhome3–1W3.47
Veneziahome3–1W2.26

Fiorentina 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Fiorentina1–1Atalanta
  2. Atalanta2–0Fiorentina
  3. Fiorentina1–0Atalanta

Stadio Artemio Franchi H2H 9 games Fiorentina 4W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.89
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin30.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %16.7

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 60.0%Rain or drizzle Atalanta win rate60 games · 36W 12D 12L · usual 50.9%
  2. 29.6%After last result Fiorentina win rate54 games · 16W 16D 22L · usual 38.1% · since 2022-23
  3. 29.9%After a match 4 days earlier Fiorentina win rate67 games · 20W 20D 27L · usual 35.7%
  4. 55.3%Temperature 20°C or more Atalanta win rate85 games · 47W 15D 23L · usual 50.9%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Fiorentina 11.0%, Atalanta 21.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionFiorentinaAtalanta
After a match 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -5.8p67 games · 20W 20D 27L · usual 35.7% +4.0p91 games · 50W 21D 20L · usual 50.9%
Thursday 20:45 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 35.7%sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 50.9%
After last resultFiorentina L / Atalanta D · since 2022-23 -8.5p54 games · 16W 16D 22L · usual 38.1% +7.1p35 games · 20W 8D 7L · usual 50.0%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Fiorentina home / Atalanta away +1.8p24 games · 9W 9D 6L · usual 35.7% -5.4p11 games · 5W 2D 4L · usual 50.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Fiorentina 38.1% (61W 44D 55L) / Atalanta 50.0% (80W 36D 44L)

Game management
itemsFiorentinaAtalanta
After scoring firstWin rate69.7%76 games · 53W 13D 10L73.6%91 games · 67W 14D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate11.0% -27.1p73 games · 8W 20D 45L · usual 38.1%21.3% -28.7p61 games · 13W 14D 34L · usual 50.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.9%53 games · 45W 6D 2L93.2%74 games · 69W 4D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 925 / 13
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.5 38/21717.0 47/276

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsFiorentinaAtalanta
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.4 / 69.8 / 4.6
Shots blockedper game3.83.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.8 / 6.1 / 11.118.8 / 6.4 / 11.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / -0.314.6 / -0.30

Order is always home team (Fiorentina) then away team (Atalanta) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started29.0%31 games
9W 9D 13L
Off the bench16.7%18 games
3W 7D 8L
Did not play45.5%11 games
5W 2D 4L

vs Atalanta · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started31.8%22 games
7W 6D 9L
Off the bench51.2%43 games
22W 12D 9L
Did not play55.6%18 games
10W 5D 3L

vs Fiorentina · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.27 09:03 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.