Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 10

Udinese vs AS Roma

Match data · Bluenergy Stadium Referee Fabio Maresca, Italy Updated

Full time

Udinese2–5Roma

GoalsUdinese N. Zaniolo 50' · M. Palma 78'Roma B. Cristante 10' · R. Mora 31' · D. Malen 33' · O. N'Dicka 37' · D. Ghilardi 90'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Udinese host AS Roma in Serie A matchweek 10: Sat 31 Oct, 18:00 CET (1 Nov 02:00 KST) at Bluenergy Stadium. Referee Fabio Maresca.

The last 10 league meetings: Udinese 2 wins, 1 draw, Roma 7 wins; the most recent was Udinese 1–0 Roma in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Udinese W0 D1 L4, Roma W3 D1 L1.

Last 10 meetings2 · 1 · 7Udinese W · D · Roma WLast meeting Udinese 1–0 Roma (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average2.44 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 3x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season11.1% / 66.7%Udinese / Roma1W 2D 6L / 6W 3D 0Llast season 36.8% / 60.5%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
2Lazio98–1–0+1525
3Roma96–3–0+1521
4Como96–2–1+920
16Monza92–1–6-67
17Udinese91–2–6-95
18Fiorentina91–2–6-105

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitUdineseRoma
Positionpoints17th · 53rd · 21
W–D–L9 games1–2–66–3–0
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 2.002.56 / 0.89
xG / xGAper game1.14 / 2.242.25 / 1.33
Possession%50.756.6
Shots / on targetper game14.7 / 4.119 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–8–1660.5% 23–4–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–1–1313–1–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Udinese -0.24, Roma -0.44 (per game)

  • ManagersKosta Runjaić — league 85 games · 27W 18D 40L · win rate 31.8% · Gian Gasperini — league 47 games · 29W 7D 11L · win rate 61.7% · manager duel 1W 1D 2L (Udinese perspective)
  • Last matchUdinese 3 days ago SA away Parma 0–0 · Roma 4 days ago SA home Cagliari 4–2

Last five games

Udinese

0W 1D 4L
Scored 1Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Parmaaway0–0D1.43
Milanhome0–2L0.59
Leccehome0–3L0.63
Torinoaway1–2L0.79
Cagliarihome0–1L1.92

AS Roma

3W 1D 1L
Scored 16Conceded 9Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Cagliarihome4–2W2.96
Napoliaway3–3D1.96
Slovan BratislavaUCLhome4–0W3.19
Genoahome2–0W1.37
Real MadridUCLhome3–4L1.49

Udinese 7 without a win · Roma league away 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Udinese1–0Roma
  2. Roma2–0Udinese
  3. Udinese1–2Roma

Bluenergy Stadium H2H 9 games Udinese 3W 1D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.44
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %27.8
Average time of first goalmin31.8
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionUdineseRoma
After a match Udinese 3 days · Roma 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -10.6p39 games · 7W 14D 18L · usual 28.5% -1.3p61 games · 31W 15D 15L · usual 52.1%
Saturday 18:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -6.3p27 games · 6W 9D 12L · usual 28.5% -8.8p30 games · 13W 8D 9L · usual 52.1%
After last resultUdinese D / Roma W · since 2022-23 +7.4p49 games · 17W 14D 18L · usual 27.3% -4.6p85 games · 41W 21D 23L · usual 52.8%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Udinese home / Roma away +9.6p21 games · 8W 6D 7L · usual 28.5% -25.8p19 games · 5W 7D 7L · usual 52.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Udinese 27.3% (44W 50D 67L) / Roma 52.8% (85W 34D 42L)

Game management
itemsUdineseRoma
After scoring firstWin rate54.4%68 games · 37W 18D 13L82.0%89 games · 73W 14D 2L
After conceding firstWin rate8.8% -18.5p80 games · 7W 19D 54L · usual 27.3%18.2% -34.6p66 games · 12W 14D 40L · usual 52.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate82.2%45 games · 37W 7D 1L92.1%76 games · 70W 5D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 717 / 13
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.6 24/17617.5 44/251

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsUdineseRoma
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.9 / 5.813.1 / 5.9
Shots blockedper game3.95.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.8 / 6.1 / 10.711.9 / 4.3 / 7.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.1 / 0.383.2 / 0.15

Order is always home team (Udinese) then away team (Roma) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started42.1%19 games
8W 4D 7L
Off the bench35.7%14 games
5W 2D 7L
Did not play14.3%14 games
2W 4D 8L

vs Roma · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started48.3%232 games
112W 55D 65L
Off the bench53.8%39 games
21W 7D 11L
Did not play64.3%42 games
27W 8D 7L

vs Udinese · when playing 66.7% 15 games · 10W 1D 4L

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.