Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 10

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina

Match data · Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore Updated

Full time

Sassuolo2–4Fiorentina

GoalsSassuolo A. Laurienté 25' · A. Laurienté 65'Fiorentina M. Pellegrino 45' · A. Njie 50' · F. Mastantuono 79' · Valde 90'

Kicked off 2026.11.02. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Sassuolo host Fiorentina in Serie A matchweek 10: Mon 2 Nov, 18:30 CET (3 Nov 02:30 KST) at Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Sassuolo 4 wins, 3 draws, Fiorentina 3 wins; the most recent was Fiorentina 0–0 Sassuolo in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Sassuolo W0 D1 L4, Fiorentina W0 D2 L3.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Sassuolo W · D · Fiorentina WLast meeting Fiorentina 0–0 Sassuolo (2026.04)
H2H 16 games, average3.06 goals3+ goals 68.8% · red cards 7x · league average 2.73 goals
Win rate this season22.2% / 11.1%Sassuolo / Fiorentina2W 2D 5L / 1W 2D 6Llast season 36.8% / 23.7%

Serie A table

Serie A table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
14Lecce93–0–6-99
15Sassuolo92–2–5-88
16Monza92–1–6-67
17Udinese91–2–6-95
18Fiorentina91–2–6-105
19Parma91–2–6-105

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSassuoloFiorentina
Positionpoints15th · 818th · 5
W–D–L9 games2–2–51–2–6
Goals for / againstper game1.56 / 2.441.22 / 2.33
xG / xGAper game1.42 / 1.731.50 / 1.57
Possession%4747
Shots / on targetper game14 / 5.116.6 / 4.9
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–7–1723.7% 9–15–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-187–4–55–4–7

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sassuolo +0.71, Fiorentina +0.76 (per game)

  • ManagersAlberto Aquilani — league 9 games · 2W 2D 5L · win rate 22.2% · Paolo Vanoli — league 30 games · 10W 11D 9L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchSassuolo 6 days ago SA home Lazio 2–6 · Fiorentina 4 days ago SA home Atalanta 2–2

Last five games

Sassuolo

0W 1D 4L
Scored 6Conceded 15Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Laziohome2–6L0.80
Comoaway0–2L0.26
Frosinoneaway2–4L2.04
Milanhome1–1D1.19
Monzaaway1–2L1.47

Fiorentina

0W 2D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Atalantahome2–2D1.67
Interaway1–2L0.25
Comohome1–3L2.33
Genoaaway1–2L0.82
Napolihome1–1D0.94

Sassuolo 5 without a win · Fiorentina 8 straight games scoring · Fiorentina 5 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Fiorentina0–0Sassuolo
  2. Sassuolo3–1Fiorentina
  3. Fiorentina5–1Sassuolo

Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore H2H 8 games Sassuolo 5W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.06
Games with 3+ goalsshare %68.8
Both teams scoredshare %68.8
Average time of first goalmin29.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSassuoloFiorentina
After a match Sassuolo 6 days · Fiorentina 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +9.3p44 games · 18W 11D 15L · usual 31.6% -6.2p68 games · 20W 21D 27L · usual 35.6%
Monday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small4 games · 2W 0D 2L · usual 31.6%sample too small6 games · 2W 1D 3L · usual 35.6%
After last resultSassuolo L / Fiorentina D · since 2022-23 +4.3p61 games · 20W 14D 27L · usual 28.5% -1.5p44 games · 16W 10D 18L · usual 37.9%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Sassuolo home / Fiorentina away -4.9p15 games · 4W 3D 8L · usual 31.6% +14.4p18 games · 9W 4D 5L · usual 35.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sassuolo 28.5% (35W 27D 61L) / Fiorentina 37.9% (61W 45D 55L)

Game management
itemsSassuoloFiorentina
After scoring firstWin rate53.8%52 games · 28W 12D 12L69.7%76 games · 53W 13D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate10.4% -18.1p67 games · 7W 11D 49L · usual 28.5%10.8% -27.1p74 games · 8W 21D 45L · usual 37.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.6%38 games · 31W 4D 3L84.9%53 games · 45W 6D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 729 / 9
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.0 19/14617.4 38/219

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSassuoloFiorentina
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8 / 69.7 / 6.9
Shots blockedper game3.84.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.6 / 6.7 / 10.314.2 / 6 / 10.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.2 / -0.523.7 / -0.31

Order is always home team (Sassuolo) then away team (Fiorentina) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started24.4%45 games
11W 8D 26L
Off the bench22.2%9 games · small sample
2W 3D 4L
Did not play45.5%11 games
5W 3D 3L

vs Fiorentina · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started28.1%32 games
9W 10D 13L
Off the bench16.7%18 games
3W 7D 8L
Did not play45.5%11 games
5W 2D 4L

vs Sassuolo · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.