Valencia

La Liga · VAL

Valencia play in La Liga. Across the 2017-18 ~ 2026-27 seasons covered here they have played 349 league games for 121 wins, 105 draws and 123 defeats, a win rate of 34.7%. They win 44.6% of home games and 24.7% away, scoring 1.25 and conceding 1.27 per game. This season: 1-1-5 from 7 games, 19th in the table; top scorers Luis Rioja 1 · U. Sadiq 1 · A. Mayol 1. Manager: Óscar Sánchez. Home ground: Estadio de Mestalla. Top scorer over the period: Hugo Duro (47 goals).

10-season win rate34.7%349 games · 121–105–123
Home win rate44.6%175 games
Away win rate24.7%174 games
Last season34.2%13–10–15
This season14.3%19th · 7 games
Goals for / against1.25 / 1.27per game, 10 seasons

What stands out

  1. 59.8%

    Valencia's win rate when they score first. Their usual win rate is 34.7%.174 games, 104W 41D 29L · 25.1pp above usual

  2. 58.6%

    Valencia's win rate in March. Their usual La Liga win rate is 34.7%.29 games, 17W 7D 5L · 24.0pp above their usual rate

  3. 16.7%

    Valencia's win rate below 10°C. Their usual La Liga win rate is 34.7%.36 games, 6W 14D 16L · 18.0pp below their usual rate

Every condition was checked for this team; only the ones that deviate most from their usual record are kept. Samples under 10 games are faded and marked. Conditional records count league games only.

Season by season

  1. 2026-2714.3%19th in the La Liga · 7 games · 1W 1D 5L · 4 scored, 13 conceded
  2. 2025-2634.2%9th in the La Liga · 38 games · 13W 10D 15L · 46 scored, 55 conceded
  3. 2024-2528.9%12th in the La Liga · 38 games · 11W 13D 14L · 44 scored, 54 conceded
  4. 2023-2434.2%9th in the La Liga · 38 games · 13W 10D 15L · 40 scored, 45 conceded
  5. 2022-2328.9%16th in the La Liga · 38 games · 11W 9D 18L · 42 scored, 45 conceded
  6. 2021-2228.9%9th in the La Liga · 38 games · 11W 15D 12L · 48 scored, 53 conceded
  7. 2020-2126.3%13th in the La Liga · 38 games · 10W 13D 15L · 50 scored, 53 conceded
  8. 2019-2036.8%9th in the La Liga · 38 games · 14W 11D 13L · 46 scored, 53 conceded
  9. 2018-1939.5%4th in the La Liga · 38 games · 15W 16D 7L · 51 scored, 35 conceded
  10. 2017-1857.9%4th in the La Liga · 38 games · 22W 7D 9L · 65 scored, 38 conceded

Positions are computed from that season's league games. Second-tier seasons are ranked within that division.

Last 10 games

  1. Valencia2–3Real Sociedad
  2. Alavés0–1Valencia
  3. Sevilla1–0Valencia
  4. Valencia0–5Barcelona
  5. Deportivo3–1Valencia
  6. Valencia0–1Betis
  7. Valencia0–0Celta
  8. Valencia3–1Barcelona
  9. Real Sociedad3–4Valencia
  10. Valencia1–1Rayo

all competitions · green home win · red away win

When goals arrive

Scored

  1. 1–1542
  2. 16–3070
  3. 31–4567
  4. 46–6079
  5. 61–7574
  6. 76–90+104

Conceded

  1. 1–1557
  2. 16–3052
  3. 31–4574
  4. 46–6080
  5. 61–7568
  6. 76–90+113
  1. 5–0Biggest win · Málaga · H · 2017.09.19
  2. 1–7Heaviest defeat · Barcelona · A · 2025.01.26

league goals over ten seasons, split into 15-minute blocks

Head-to-head pages

Every meeting with each opponent, plus what stands out in that fixture.

Below are this team's match preview pages, each with head-to-head, last five games and win rates by kick-off slot, weather and line-up.

Match previews

LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.